Election Summary Report 11/6/2018 - 7:54:49 PM Field11 Election Date: 11/6/2018 EMS   Clay County, IN 2018 General Election INCLAG18 11/6/2018   M- # OF Machine Ballots 6134 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 23 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 3299 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 23 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0  PUBLIC COUNT: 9433 # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0  VOTER TURNOUT: 50.87%  REGISTERED VOTERS: 18544
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,548 Public Question
3759 2040 0 5799 67.84% Yes
1899 850 0 2749 32.16% No
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,281 United States Senator
4110 2097 0 6207 66.88% (R) Mike Braun
1577 1024 0 2601 28.02% (D) Joe Donnelly
357 112 0 469 5.05% (L) Lucy M Brenton
3 1 0 4 0.04% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,179 Secretary Of State
4391 2189 0 6580 71.69% (R) Connie Lawson
1359 925 0 2284 24.88% (D) Jim Harper
227 86 0 313 3.41% (L) Mark W Rutherford
0 2 0 2 0.02% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,003 Auditor Of State
4242 2091 0 6333 70.34% (R) Tera Klutz
1389 974 0 2363 26.25% (D) Joselyn Whitticker
224 83 0 307 3.41% (L) John Schick
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,992 Treasurer Of State
4524 2197 0 6721 74.74% (R) Kelly Mitchell
1335 934 0 2269 25.23% (D) John C Aguilera
2 0 0 2 0.02% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,251 United States Representative District 8
4741 2299 0 7040 76.10% (R) Larry D Bucshon
1287 920 0 2207 23.86% (D) William Tanoos
2 2 0 4 0.04% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,777 State Senator District 38
3037 1667 0 4704 69.41% (R) Jon Ford
1175 898 0 2073 30.59% (D) Chris Gambill
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,111 State Senator District 39
1574 537 0 2111 100.00% (R) Eric S Bassler
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,590 State Representative District 42
1869 1012 0 2881 62.77% (R) Alan Morrison
984 725 0 1709 37.23% (D) Evelyn Brown
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,178 State Representative District 44
986 568 0 1554 71.35% (R) Beau Baird
363 261 0 624 28.65% (D) Kimberly Anne Fidler
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,465 State Representative District 46
1446 484 0 1930 78.30% (R) Bob Heaton
371 164 0 535 21.70% (D) E Thomasina Marsili
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,148 Circuit Court Judge
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
4027 2121 0 6148 100.00% (D) Joseph Dom Trout
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,223 Superior Court Judge
3472 1825 0 5297 57.43% (R) Robert Alex Pell
2531 1395 0 3926 42.57% (D) Jason D Brown
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,805 Prosecuting Attorney
5236 2569 0 7805 100.00% (R) Emily Clarke
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,921 County Auditor
5326 2595 0 7921 100.00% (R) Jennifer M Flater
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,942 County Treasurer
5336 2606 0 7942 100.00% (R) Debra S James
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,067 County Sheriff
5405 2662 0 8067 100.00% (R) Paul B Harden
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,133 County Assessor
3533 1712 0 5245 57.43% (R) Barbara (Barb) Scott
2410 1478 0 3888 42.57% (D) Jill Bennett
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,721 County Commissioner District 3
5197 2524 0 7721 100.00% (R) Paul R Sinders
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,353 County Council District 1
924 429 0 1353 100.00% (R) Jacqueline (Jackie) Mitchell
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,951 County Council District 2
1274 677 0 1951 100.00% (R) Jason D Britton
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,728 County Council District 3
1194 781 0 1975 72.40% (R) Jason C Thomas
428 325 0 753 27.60% (D) Reanda Kirchner
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,126 County Council District 4
1574 552 0 2126 100.00% (R) Larry J Moss
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 2,179 Brazil Township Trustee
813 408 0 1221 56.03% (R) Thomas J (TJ) Sneddon
559 399 0 958 43.97% (D) Lisa Kellar
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 63 Cass Township Trustee
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
40 23 0 63 100.00% (D) Robert Dodson
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 534 Dick Johnson Township Trustee
261 158 0 419 78.46% (R) Terry L Castor
71 44 0 115 21.54% (D) Janice S Cox
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 743 Harrison Township Trustee
614 129 0 743 100.00% (R) Robert (Mike) Fowler Jr
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,104 Jackson Township Trustee
656 448 0 1104 100.00% (R) Mendy Litz
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 319 Lewis Township Trustee
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
294 25 0 319 100.00% (D) Carolyn Mullens
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 355 Perry Township Trustee
178 177 0 355 100.00% (R) Kevin Barrett
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,003 Posey Township Trustee
0 0 0 0 0.00% (R) No Candidate Filed
625 378 0 1003 100.00% (D) James (Jim) Smith
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 330 Sugar Ridge Township Trustee
273 57 0 330 100.00% (R) Amy A Griffith
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,007 Van Buren Township Trustee
702 305 0 1007 100.00% (R) Charles (Jeff) Thompson
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 295 Washington Township Trustee
143 152 0 295 100.00% (R) Deanna L Steiner
0 0 0 0 0.00% (D) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 4,701 Brazil Township Board
680 389 0 1069 22.74% (Rep) E.E. (Buz) Burgess
600 357 0 957 20.36% (Rep) Steve Garlits
768 441 0 1209 25.72% (Rep) Michelle Harden-Price
419 284 0 703 14.95% (Dem) Alyssa Papinchock Lovett
453 310 0 763 16.23% (Dem) Brandy Pierce
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 172 Cass Township Board 
36 28 0 64 37.21% (Rep) Michele D Neese
40 23 0 63 36.63% (Rep) Marvin Strauch
25 20 0 45 26.16% (Dem) Rose Thompson
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 977 Dick Johnson Township Board 
197 126 0 323 33.06% (Rep) Jim Burk
183 105 0 288 29.48% (Rep) Clark Ferguson
236 130 0 366 37.46% (Rep) Dale Loughmiller
0 0 0 0 0.00% (Dem) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 1,738 Harrison Township Board 
459 108 0 567 32.62% (Rep) Joseph C (Joe) Edwards
501 105 0 606 34.87% (Rep) Rustin Dean Sinders
466 99 0 565 32.51% (Rep) Matthew C Weber
0 0 0 0 0.00% (Dem) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 2,301 Jackson Township Board 
489 344 0 833 36.20% (Rep) Douglas L Barr
481 355 0 836 36.33% (Rep) Rick James
354 278 0 632 27.47% (Rep) Eric L (Rick) Wyndham
0 0 0 0 0.00% (Dem) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 844 Lewis Township Board 
276 27 0 303 35.90% (Rep) Henry R Buell
313 34 0 347 41.11% (Rep) Bryan Husband
175 19 0 194 22.99% (Dem) Loren B Holdaway
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 707 Perry Township Board 
144 156 0 300 42.43% (Rep) Kirby Barrett
94 115 0 209 29.56% (Rep) Jon P Coble
75 123 0 198 28.01% (Dem) Ruth Miller
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 3,323 Posey Township Board 
607 341 0 948 28.53% (Rep) Robert J Gambill
530 320 0 850 25.58% (Rep) Lori A Hutcheson
423 253 0 676 20.34% (Rep) Marion D Schafer
269 197 0 466 14.02% (Dem) Glen Brown
226 157 0 383 11.53% (Dem) Jenni Mesanovic
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 836 Sugar Ridge Township Board 
194 43 0 237 28.35% (Rep) Annette R Ream
222 51 0 273 32.66% (Rep) Steven L Stoelting
133 26 0 159 19.02% (Dem) Karen E Stearley
131 36 0 167 19.98% (Dem) Tommy J Zurcher
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 2,350 Van Buren Township Board 
461 219 0 680 28.94% (Rep) Patricia A Foxx
484 207 0 691 29.40% (Rep) Ralph (Pete) Taylor
429 204 0 633 26.94% (Rep) Heather L Wallace
228 118 0 346 14.72% (Dem) Dawn M Bemis
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 674 Washington Township Board 
108 119 0 227 33.68% (Rep) Roberta Buell
109 122 0 231 34.27% (Rep) Kari Spelbring
109 107 0 216 32.05% (Rep) Lucy Strauch
0 0 0 0 0.00% (Dem) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 3         VOTES= 20,882 Clay Community Schools Board Of Trustees
1790 1029 0 2819 13.50% (Np) Amy Burke Adams
680 384 0 1064 5.10% (Np) Anthony E Harper
1866 1037 0 2903 13.90% (Np) Charley Jackson
1125 666 0 1791 8.58% (Np) Ryan J Keller
682 292 0 974 4.66% (Np) Gary D Rickert
3141 1784 0 4925 23.58% (Np) Lynn S Romas
1100 645 0 1745 8.36% (Np) Ronald L Scherb
1633 923 0 2556 12.24% (Np) Ashlee Vitz
1361 744 0 2105 10.08% (Np) Shane Wiram
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 0 MSD of Shakamak School Board D1
0 0 0 0 0.00% (Np) No Candidate Filed
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 707 MSD of Shakamak School Board D2
176 21 0 197 27.86% (Np) Jay B Criss
229 22 0 251 35.50% (Np) John F Gambill
238 21 0 259 36.63% (Np) Robert J Wise
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 336 MSD of Shakamak School Board D3
310 26 0 336 100.00% (Np) James H Yeryar
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,634 Justice Of The Indiana Supreme Court
3565 1785 0 5350 70.08% Yes
1432 852 0 2284 29.92% No
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,645 Indiana Court Of Appeals Second District
3630 1827 0 5457 71.38% Yes
1378 810 0 2188 28.62% No
 
Straight Party Votes Party Name Votes Republican Party 1768 Democratic Party 491 Libertarian Party 0 End Of Report
Election Summary Report 11/6/2018 - 7:54:49 PM 2018 General Election [Election Date: 11/6/2018] Page 1 of 1